Phone us: (09) 415 7419
Search by Botanical Name, Common Name or Maori Name
secure2 large 1 1

Glossary of Maori Plant Names

The following is a list of Maori plant names used in this website

Click here to download this list in pdf format pdf_small_3.jpeg

Maori Name
Botanical Name 
Common Name
Akakura
Metrosideros carminea 
Red rata
Akapuka
Griselinia lucida
 
Akatea
Metrosideros perforata 
White rata
Akeake 
Dodonaea viscosa  
Akepiro
Olearia furfuracea
 
Hangehange 
Geniostoma rupestre
 
Harakeke 
Phormium tenax
Flax
Horoeka
Pseudopanax crassifolium 
Lancewood
Horokaka
Disphyma australe 
Ice plant
Houhere
Hoheria populnea 
Lacebark
Hutu Ascarina lucida  
Houpara
Pseudopanax lessonii 
Five finger
Kahakaha
Collospermum hastatum
 
Kahikatea
Dacrycarpus dacrydioides 
White pine
Kaikomako 
Pennantia corymbosa
 
Kakaha
Astelia fragrans  
Kamahi 
Weinmannia racemosa
 
Kanuka 
Kunzea ericoides
Tea tree
Kapuka Griselinia littoralis Broadleaf
Karaka 
Corynocarpus laevigatus  
Karamu 
Coprosma robusta
 
Karo 
Pittosporum crassifolium
 
Katote 
Cyathea smithii
 
Kauri 
Agathis australis
 
Kawakawa
Macropiper excelsum Pepper tree
Kiekie  Freycinetia banksii
Grass tree
Kiokio 
Blechnum nova-zealandiae
 
Kohekohe
Dysoxylum spectabile  
 
Kohia 
Passiflora tetrandra
NZ passion vine
Kohuhu
Pittosporum tenuifolium  
 
Korokio 
Corokia spp.
 
Koromiko
Hebe stricta  
 
Kotukutuku
Fuchsia excorticata 
Tree fuchsia
Kowhai  
Sophora spp.
 
Kowharawhara 
Astelia solandri  
Kumarahou
Pomaderris kumeraho  
 
Mahoe
Melicytus ramiflorus 
Whiteywood 
Maire
Nestegis spp.
 
Makamaka Ackama rosaefolia  
Mamaku 
Cyathea medullaris
Black tree fern
Manamana
Asplenium bulbiferum 
Hen & chicken fern 
Manuka
Leptospermum scoparium 
Tea tree
Mapou   Myrsine australis
Red matipo
Matai
Prumnopitys taxifolia  
 
Miro
Stachypitys ferruginea   
Nakomako
Aristotelia serrata 
Wineberry 
Neinei 
Dracophylla latifolium  
Ngaio
Myoporum laetum
 
Nikau
Rhopalostylis sapida  
 
Oioi
Apodasmia similis 
Jointed wire rush
Panakenake 
Pratia angulata  
Para 
Marattia salicina
King fern 
Parataniwha
Elatostema rugosum  
 
Pate
Schefflera digitata
 
Pingao
Desmoschoenus spiralis  
 
Pohuehue
Muehlenbeckia complexa 
 
Pohutukawa
Metrosideros excelsa  
 
Ponga 
Cyathea dealbata
Silver fern
Poroporo
Solanum aviculare  
 
Puawhananga 
Clematis paniculata  
Puka
Meryta sinclarii
 
Pukatea
Laurelia nova-zealandiae  
Purei
Carex secta
Puriri
Vitex lucens 
 
Putaputaweta
Carpodetus serratus 
Marbleleaf 
Ramarama
Lophomyrtus bullata  
 
Rangiora 
Brachyglottis repanda
Bushman’s friend 
Rata
Metrosideros robusta 
Northern rata
Raukawa
Pseudopanax edgerleyi  
 
Raupo 
Typha orientalis
Bull rush
Raupo-taranga 
Xeronema callistemon Poor Knight's lily 
Remuremu
Selliera radicans  
 
Rengarenga
Arthropodium cirratum 
Rock lily
Rewarewa
Knightia excelsa 
NZ honeysuckle 
Rimu
Dacrydium cuppressinum 
Red pine 
Tanekaha
Phyllocladus trichomanoides 
Celery pine 
Taraire
Beilschmiedia taraire  
 
Tarata
Pittosporum eugenoides Lemonwood
Taupata
Coprosma repens 
Mirror plant 
Tawa 
Beilschmiedia tawa
 
Tawapou
Pouteria costata  
 
Ti kouka
Cordyline australis Cabbage tree
Titoki
Alectryon excelsus  
Toetoe 
Cortaderia spp.
 
Toru 
Toronia toru
 
Totara 
Podocarpus totara
 
Tupari maunga 
Gahnia xanthocarpa  
Turutu
Dianella nigra 
NZ blueberry 
Tutu 
Coriaria arborea
 
Wharariki
Phormium cookianum 
Mountain flax 
Wharawhara 
Astelia banksii  
Whau
Entelea arborescens
 
Whauwhaupaku
Pseudopanax arboreus Five finger
Wheki
Dicksonia squarrosa  
 
Wiwi 
Juncus pallidus